2nd Annual Geneva Summit

March 2010

8-9

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2010

8:00 Registration

9:00 Welcome 

  • John Suarez, Directorio on behalf of the coalition
  • Isabel Rochat, Conseillère d’Etat, Canton of Geneva

9:15 Rising Powers and International Rights Compliance: Case Study of China

  • Session Chair: Amb. Alfred Moses, President of UN Watch
  • Rebiya Kadeer, Uighur human rights hero
  • Yang Jianli, Chinese political dissident
  • Phuntsok Nyidron, Tibet’s longest serving female political prisoner

10:45 Tribute to International Women’s Day

Women and the Right to Equality

  • Chair: Irwin Cotler, Member of the Canadian Parliament 
  • Massouda Jalal, Former Afghan Minister of Women Affairs and candidate in 2004 persidential election

———————— 12:15 Networking Lunch ————————

13:30 Authoritanianism and Dissent: 21st Century Horizons

  • Session Chair: Matteo Mecacci, Italian MP, OSCE Rapporteur
  • Nestor Rodriguez Lobaina,  Cuban dissident (by video)
  • Jose Gabriel Ramon Castillo, Cuban dissident and Prisoner of Conscience
  • Tamara Suju Venezuelan human rights lawyer
  • Donghyuk Shin, North Korean dissident 
  • Bo Kyi, Burmese dissident
  • Dewa Mavhinga, Zimbabwean Lawyer and Researcher

15:30 Genocide and the Humanitarian Challenge: Case Study of Sudan

  • Session Chair: Colum de Sales Murphy, President of the Geneva School of Diplomacy
  • Simon DengFormer Sudanese Slave
  • Jan Pronk, Former UN Special Representative of Secretary-General in Sudan
  • Amer Adam Hesabu Refugee from Darfur, Chair of the Darfur Community in Conventry and the UK

15:30 PRESS CONFERENCE: SALLE 5-6

17:00 Human Rights Advocacy: Skills-Building Workshops (concurrent):

  • Defending Prisoners of Conscience and UN Mechanisms                                             
    • Jared Genser and Maran Turner, Freedom Now – Salle 13
  • New Media for Human Rights: Activism in the Internet Age                              
    • Yves Bennaim, New Media Expert Trainer – Salle 5-
  • Human Rights Advocacy in the International Arena                                            
    • Paula Schriefer, Freedom HouseSalle 1

                            ———————————————————————————————–

TUESDAY, MARCH 9, 2010

9:00 Censorship and Internet Freedom

  • Chair: Darius Rochebin, Journalist, TSR
  • Bob Boorstin, Communication Director, Google
  • Alexander Ntoko, head of ITU Corporate Strategy
  • Representative of the Civil Society

10:30 Next Generation: Youth, Eights Defenders and the Blogosphere

  • Chair: Naomi Ichihara Røkkum, Vice President of Ilfry
  • Ruslan Asadov, Co-Leader of the OL! Youth Movement, Azerbaijan
  • Diego Scharifker, Venezuelan student leader
  • Duy Hoang, spokesman of Vie Tan, an unsanctioned pro-democracy political party in Vietnam

———————— 12:15 Networking Lunch ————————

13:30 Free and Fair Elections – Case Study: Iran

  • Chair: Stephane Bussard, journalist, Le temps 
  • Caspian Makan, Human Rights activist, fiancé of Neda
  • David Suurland, PHD student and specialist of Internet freedom in Iran

15:00 Freedom of Expression: The Key Battlegrounds

  • Chair: Guy Mettan, Director of the Swiss Press Club, Journalist and President of the Geneva Parliament
  • Pierre Fournel, LICRA
  • Cole Durham, BYU Law School Professor
  • Renata Arianingtyas, Tifa Foundation, Indonesia

16:30 Towards the 2011 Reform: Can the UN Human Rights Council be fixed

  • Chair: Frank Jordany, Associated Press reporter at the United Nations in Geneva
  • Amb. Martin I. Uhomoibhi, Nigerian Perm. Rep, former UNHCR President
  • Edward Mortimer, Former Director of Communications in the Executive Office of the United Nations Secretary-General Kofi Annan
  • Hillel Neuer, UN Watch Executive Director

18:00 Concluding Remarks

Read out Internet Freedom Declaration

  • Conference Organizers
By Year: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010