Program

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

7th Annual Geneva Summit
Tuesday, 24 February 2015

 Program

 

9:30 Opening Speech
Speaker: Markus Loening, Chair of Human Rights Committee of Liberal International, former Human Rights Commissioner, Germany

10:00 Confronting Authoritarianism
Moderator: Jakub Klepal, Executive Director, Forum 2000
Yavuz Baydar, Turkish journalist
Maria Baronova, Russian human rights activist
Tamara Suju, Venezuelan human rights lawyer
• Yeon-Mi Park, 21-year-old North Korean defector

11:15 Kidnapped by Boko Haram and ISIS
Moderator: Tom Gross, journalist
Saa, Nigerian schoolgirl who escaped from Boko Haram
Emmanuel Ogebe, International Human rights lawyer
Pierre Torres, French Journalist held hostage by ISIS for 10 months

12:00 Pakistan: On Death Row for Blasphemy
Moderator: Philippe Robinet, CEO Editions Kero
Speaker: Ashiq Masih, Husband of Asia Bibi, on death row in Pakistan for blasphemy

12:30 Networking Lunch

14:00 Presentation of Geneva Summit Awards

• Women’s Rights Award to Masih Alinejad, Iranian freelance journalist
Presentation of Award: Geneva Summit partners

• Courage Award to Raif Badawi, Saudi blogger, recently condemned to 1,000 lashes
Presentation of Award: Ambassador Alfred Moses, Chair of UN Watch
To be accepted by Dr. Elham Manea, Professor at the University of Zurich
Video message by Ensaf Haidar, wife of Raif Badawi

14:45 Fighting Oppression, Defending Human Rights

Moderator: Ladan Boroumand, Abdorrahman Boroumand Foundation for Human Rights and Democracy in Iran, member of Steering Committee of World Movement for Democracy
Dicki Chhoyang, Central Tibetan Administration
Ibrahem Al-Idelbi, Syrian journalist and activist (video message)
Il Lim, North Korean defector and former slave laborer
Maria Corina Machado, Venezuelan opposition leader (video message), presented by Maria-Alejandra Aristeguieta, Iniciativas Por Venezuela

15:45 Can Communist Regimes Reform?

Part 1: The Case of China and the Hong Kong Protests for Democracy
Moderator: Yang Jianli, Chinese dissident, former political prisoner, survivor of Tiananmen Square massacre, president of Initiatives for China
Alex Chow, Secretary General of Hong Kong Federation of Students
Lester Shum, Deputy Secretary General of Hong Kong Federation of Students

Part 2: The Case of Cuba: Road to Reform?
Moderator: Amanda Alvarez, People in Need, Czech Republic
Juan Francisco Sigler Amaya, Cuban human rights activist
Manuel Cuesta Morua, Cuban dissident leader

17:00 Concluding Panel: The Future of Liberal Democracy
Moderator: Hillel Neuer, Executive Director, UN Watch
Fouzia Elbayed, MP, Morocco, Member of Human Rights Committee of Liberal International
Javier El-Hage, General Counsel, Human Rights Foundation
Subhas Gujadhur, Director, Universal Rights Group

Ladan Boroumand, Abdorrahman Boroumand Foundation for Human Rights and Democracy in Iran, member of Steering Committee of World Movement for Democracy
Yang Jianli, Chinese dissident, former political prisoner, survivor of Tiananmen Square massacre, president of Initiatives for China

18:00 End of Summit

Print
Programs from earlier years:
2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 , 2009 ,